Candidate Response Archive


Below you will find responses to our questionnaire from Democratic candidates across the state of Michigan. Click on the candidate’s name to view their responses to our questionnaire.

This is a list of all the submissions we have received, including in races where we chose to endorse a candidate. You can see the current round’s submissions for consideration here.

 

Candidates for Governor

Abdul El-Sayed

William C. Cobbs

Shri Thanedar

Gretchen Whitmer

Candidates for Attorney General

Dana Nessel

Pat Miles

 

Candidates for US Senate

Debbie Stabenow

 

Candidates for US Congress

Candidates for US Congress – District 1

Matt Morgan

Candidates for US Congress – District 2

Robert Davidson

Candidates for US Congress – District 3

Fred Wooden

Cathy Albro

Candidates for US Congress – District 4

Dion Adams

Jerry Hilliard

Candidates for US Congress – District 6

David Benac

Eponine Garrod

Matt Longjohn

Paul Clements

Rich Eichholz

Candidates for US Congress – District 7

Steven Friday

Gretchen Driskell

Candidates for US Congress – District 8

Chris Smith

Linda Keefe

Candidates for US Congress – District 9
Andy Levin

Ellen Lipton

Candidates for US Congress – District 10

Kimberly Bizon

Candidates for US Congress – District 11

Dan Haberman

Haley Stevens

Fayrouz Saad

Candidates for US Congress – District 12

Debbie Dingell

Candidates for US Congress – District 13

Michael Gilmore

Coleman A Young

Rashida Tlaib

 

Candidates for State Senate

Candidates for State Senate – District 2

Abraham Aiyash

Candidates for State Senate – District 5

Stuart Fielder

Candidates for State Senate – District 12

Rosemary Bayer

Candidates for State Senate – District 13

Mallory McMorrow

Candidates for State Senate – District 18

Michelle Deatrick

Matthew Miller

Jeff Irwin

Anuja Rajendra

Candidates for State Senate – District 19

Jason Noble

Candidates for State Senate – District 28

Ryan Jeanette

Candidates for State Senate – District 33

Mark Bignell

 

Candidates for State Representative

Candidates for State Representative – District 4

Syed Rob

Myya Jones

Candidates for State Representative – District 7

Najanava Harvey-Quinn

Candidates for State Representative – District 8

Seydi Sarr

Candidates for State Representative – District 6

Tom Choske

Candidates for State Representative – District 9

Donald Stuckey II

Candidates for State Representative – District 12

Alexandria Taylor

Candidates for State Representative – District 19

Laurie Pohutsky

Candidates for State Representative – District 20

Matt Koleszar

Candidates for State Representative – District 29

Chris Jackson

Candidates for State Representative – District 30

Wisam Naoum

Candidates for State Representative – District 33

Andrea Geralds

Candidates for State Representative – District 35

Alex Meyers

Katie Reiter

Candidates for State Representative – District 38

Joe Petrillo

Candidates for State Representative – District 39

Regina Strong

Candidates for State Representative – District 40

Nicole Bedi

Candidates for State Representative – District 44

Steven White

Candidates for State Representative – District 45

Kyle Cooper

Candidates for State Representative – District 48

Eric Gunnels

Jordan Tiffany

Candidates for State Representative – District 49

LaShaya Darisaw

Candidates for State Representative – District 54

William C. Riney

Candidates for State Representative – District 55

Shauna McNally

Candidates for State Representative – District 56

Ernie Whiteside

Candidates for State Representative – District 65

Terri McKinnon

Candidates for State Representative – District 67

Alec Findlay

Candidates for State Representative – District 68

Grant Bradley

Melina Brann

Kelly Collison

Candidates for State Representative – District 69

Penelope Tsernoglou

Candidates for State Representative – District 70

Kresta Train

Julie Brixie

Candidates for State Representative – District 76

Rachel Hood

Candidates for State Representative – District 77

Robert Van Kirk

Candidates for State Representative – District 79

Joey Andrews V

Candidates for State Representative – District 89

Jerry Sias

Jerry Sias (Round 2 submission)

 

Candidates for University of Michigan Board of Regents

Jordan Acker

Paul Brown

 

Candidates for Michigan State University Board of Trustees

Dennis Denno

Justin Johnson

Brianna Scott

Matthew Clayson